NY 891158

October 12, 1993

CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:235 891158

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050

Ms. Martha Pierce
Import Specialist
Mansanto Company
800 N. Lindbergh Boulevard
St. Louis, MO 63167

RE: The tariff classification of Dequest 4066 Deflocculant and Sequestrant from England.

Dear Ms. Pierce:

In your fax dated October 4, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to your fax, the product indicated above is primarily a sodium salt of diethylenediammoniumpenta (methylenephosphonic acid), bound on an aluminum silicate matrix, together with other compounds.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere indicated. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director