NY 891139

October 25, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 891139

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000

Mr. Carlos Gerardo Gil
International Trade & Commerce, Inc.
102 E. Calton Road, Suite 5
Laredo, Texas 78041

RE: The tariff classification of plastic switch plates from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Gil:

In your letter dated September 27, 1993, on behalf of Productos Gerber S.A., Mexico, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The plastic switch plates are designed to be screwed into the wall. The switch plates are in designs that appeal to children, and are meant to be used in nurseries and children's bedrooms.

The applicable subheading for the plastic switch plates will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders' ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3925.90.0000, HTS, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director