NY 891128

November 22, 1993

CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 891128

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3302.10.1000

Mr. Glenn E. Martin
Martin Associates
4517 N. Carlin Springs Road
Arlington, Virginia 22203

RE: The tariff classification of 10 fold Vanilla Oleoresin (resinoid) Mixture from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Martin:

In your letter dated September 28, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted with your inquiry and was analyzed by our laboratory. The product is a resinoid extract of vanilla, containing over thirty percent of glycerin by weight. The 10 fold Vanilla Oleoresin (resinoid) Mixture is used in the food and drink industries as a flavor component.

The applicable HTS subheading for 10 fold Vanilla Oleoresin (resinoid) Mixture will be 3302.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixtures of odoriferous substances and mixtures (including alcoholic solutions) with a basis of one or more of these substance, of a kind used as raw materials in the industry: of a kind used in the food or drink industries: not containing alcohol. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3302.10.1000, HTS, which are the products of Indonesia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director