NY 891061

October 13, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N5:354 891061

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800

Mr. Jay Rubin
The Glove Source, Inc.
281 Dogburn Road
West Haven, CT 06516

RE: The tariff classification of a textile knit glove from China.

Dear Mr. Rubin:

In your letter dated October 1, 1993, you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style 9356 is an unlined, knit 100% polyester fleece glove. The glove features a suede overlaid strip on the palm, a thin suede overlaid strip on the back side of the elasticized wrist and a suede capping at the top of the wrist. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the textile shell.

The applicable subheading for style 9356, will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 9356 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director