NY 891057

October 20, 1993

CLA-2-96:S:N:N7:236 891057

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.29.4090

Mr. William Neal
The Little Tikes Company
2180 Barlow Rd
PO Box 2277
Hudson, Oh 44236-0877

RE: The tariff classification of a Soft Make Up Brush (Item# 884382400) from China.

Dear Mr. Neal:

In your letter dated September 28, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import, Soft Make Up Brush, consist of a plastic handle that is approximately 2 1/2 " length by 3/4 " width. The attached bristles measure approximately 1 inch in length.

The applicable subheading for the Soft Make Up Brush will be 9603.20.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toilet brushes for use on the person . The duty rate will be 0.2 cent each plus 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director