NY 891053

OCTOBER 16, 1993

CLA-2-48:S:N:N8:234 891053

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4817.30.0000

Mr. Chris MacIntosh
Impact International, Inc.
1515 N. Federal Highway, Suite 208
Boca Raton, Florida 33432

RE: The tariff classification of a stationery set from Taiwan, Hong Kong, or China.

Dear Mr. MacIntosh:

In your letter dated September 24, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference. It is a paperboard box, with a clear plastic window on one large surface for viewing the contents, measuring about 11" x 9" x 1 1/4". It is printed with the name "Aladdin Stationery Set", and contains 12 sheets of writing paper, 6 envelopes, a bubble pen, and an address book.

The applicable subheading for the stationery set described will be 4817.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for : Boxes of paper or paperboard, containing an assortment of paper stationery. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire