NY 891013

October 15, 1993

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 891013

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 3923.10.0000; 9615.11.1000

Mr. Bernie Liberati Jr.
Morris Friedman & Co.
320 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag, a purse and a comb from China.

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated September 24, 1993, on behalf of Liss Brothers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a handbag, a purse and a comb.

The sample submitted, item 300-WB, described as a "Pretty Girl Fashion Set", consists of a handbag of man-made material, a small purse made of molded plastic, a plastic comb, a plastic hand mirror and a textile hair band. Although the items will be imported packaged and sold at retail sale as a set, for classification purposes the items are not considered a set. Each item will be classified separately.

The applicable subheading for the handbag of man-made material will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
The applicable subheading for the small purse of molded plastic will be 3923.10.0000, HTS, which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics... boxes, cases, crates and similar articles. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic comb will be 9615.11.1000, HTS, which provides for Combs, of hard rubber or plastics, valued not over $4.50 per gross. The duty rate will be 14.4 cents/gross plus 2 percent ad valorem.

The question of a classification ruling for the textile hair band and plastic hand mirror noted. However, at the present time, we are unable to issue a ruling for the instant items. Similar issues has been referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1301 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20220, pending resolutions.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director