NY 890941

October 15, 1993

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 890941

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Lisa Bellanca
Medela, Inc.
P.O. Box 660
McHenry, IL 60051-0660

RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China.

Dear Ms. Bellanca:

In your letter dated September 23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel bag.

The sample submitted, identified as a "Quick Change Bag", is a travel bag composed of an outer surface of clear PVC with cotton backing. The bag is designed to transport miscellaneous articles while traveling. It measures approximately 11" x 8 1/2". The item is secured by means of a top heavy duty zipper closure. The front of the bag has a sewn-on fabric label which reads "Kapoochi".

The applicable subheading for the travel bag of PVC will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director