NY 890902

October 13, 1993

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:112-890902

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0040

Chase Leavitt (Customhouse Brokers), Inc. Ten Dana Street
Portland, Maine 04112

RE: The tariff classification of "Remote Control Locators" from China.

Dear Mr. Leavitt:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : October 4, `1993

ON BEHALF OF : R/C Remote Control Locator

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The "Remote Control Locator" is a battery operated device comprised of a rectangularly shaped plastic body housing an electronic circuitry that reacts to decibels of sound within a frequency of 10KHz to 20 KHz (whistle). The locator is attached to a remote control,and when the user wants to locate the remote control he or she will whistle. This will cause the locator to emit an audible tone, assisting the user in locating the remote control.

HTS PROVISION : Electrical sound or visual signalling apparatus: Other apparatus... Other sound signalling apparatus...

HTS SUBHEADING : 8531.80.0040

RATE OF DUTY : 2.7 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director