NY 890815

October 8, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:235 890815

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2916.31.1070

Ms. Andrea Palumbo
Emko International Trading, Inc.
Minnesota World Trade Center
30 East 7th Street
St Paul, MN 55101

RE: The tariff classification of sodium benzoate from Bulgaria.

Dear Ms. Palumbo:

In your letter dated September 13, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2916.31.1070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sodium benzoate. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.
The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) provides that articles classifiable under subheading 2916.31,1070 HTS, which are products of Hungary would be entitled to duty free treatment under GSP, upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director