NY 890746

October 19, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 890746

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.30.5000

Ms. Sharon Woods
Nippon Express U.S.A. Inc.
5176 Pelican Drive
Atlanta, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of door clips and glass holders from Japan.

Dear Ms. Woods:

In your letter on behalf of Carlex Glass Company, which was received in this office on September 28, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three samples were submitted with your request. They are identified as glass holder style 80320-01G00, and IV door clips styles 80320-41L00 and 80320-50A00. The glass holders and door clips are also referred to as window pane holders. They are mounted into a sash on the door of an automobile, and connect to an elevating unit for lifting and lowering the window pane. The products are made of glass fiber reinforced polyacetal resin.

The applicable subheading for the glass holders and door clips will be 3926.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics...fittings for furniture, coachwork or the like, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director