NY 890638

October 13, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 890638

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Mr. Bill Daly
Macy Product Development
11 Penn Plaza
New York, New York 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Daly:

In your letter dated September 22, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style 555 S4, is a man's upper body garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric containing 19 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a self-fabric spread collar; a full front opening with a zipper closure; long, hemmed sleeves; two patch pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director