NY 890581

October 25, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030

Mr. Thomas Caldecot Chubb III
Oxford Industries Inc.
222 Piedmont Avenue, N. E.
Atlanta, GA 30308

RE: The tariff classification of a boy's vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Chubb:

In your letter dated September 17, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 17-5850, is a boy's vest which is napped on the inside. It is manufactured from a knit fabric composed of 80 percent cotton and 20 percent acrylic. The outer surface of the vest is constrcuted with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters, measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood with drawstring, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, two side seam pockets at the waist and a rib-knit bottom.

The sample will be returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters,...vests,...,knitted...of cotton, other...men's or boy's. The rate of duty will be 20.7 ad valorem.

Style 17-5850 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director