NY 890529

October 8, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 890529

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.5300; 2922.19.1500; 2935.00.3500

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Rt. 17 North, Suite 115
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of Glibenclamide [U.S. Adopted Name: Glyburide (CAS 10238-21-8)], Mexiletine HCL (CAS 5370-01-4), and Sulfasalazine (CAS 599-79- 1), all imported in bulk form, from Ireland, Hungary, Finland, and Italy

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated September 9, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Glibenclamide, which is both the British- approved name (BAN) and International nonproprietary name (INN) for Glyburide (USAN), is an antidiabetic drug. Mexiletine HCL is a cardiac depressant (anti- arrhythmic) drug. Sulfasalazine is an anti-bacterial drug.

The applicable subheading for Glibenclamide (Glyburide) will be 2935.00.5300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonamides: other: drugs: other: Glyburide; and Furosamide. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Mexiletine HCL will be 2922.19.1500, HTS, which provides for amino- alcohols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: aromatic: drugs: other. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Sulfasalazine will be 2935.00.3500, HTS, which provides for sulfonamides: other: drugs: anti-infective agents: Salicylazosulfapyridine (Sulfasalazine);
Sulfadiazine; Sulfaguanidine; and Sulfapyridine. The rate of duty will be 11.6 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 857-8400.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire