NY 890482

September 23, 1993

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:112-890482

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8507.30.0010

Mr. Stephen J. Leahy
Leahy & Ward
63 Commercial Wharf
Boston, MA 02110

RE: The tariff classification of battery packs from Austria.

Dear Mr. Leahy:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : September 7, 1993

ON BEHALF OF : Hotronic USA, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The battery pack is comprised of two rechargeable nickel cadmium batteries sharing a common housing.
Two battery packs are required to supply the power to heat the heating elements of the footwarmer.

HTS PROVISION : Electric storage batteries: Nickel- cadmium storage batteries... Other...

HTS SUBHEADING : 8507.30.0010

RATE OF DUTY : 5.3 percent ad valorem

OTHER : The sample(s) will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director