NY 890466

September 23, 1993

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:112-890466

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8544.41.0000

Mr. Stephen J. Leahy
Leahy & Ward
63 Commercial Wharf
Boston, MA 02110

RE: The tariff classification of extension cords from Austria.

Dear Mr. Leahy:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : September 3, 1993

ON BEHALF OF : Hotronic USA Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The extension cord, 80 centimeters in length with connectors at both ends supplies a DC voltage between the battery pack and a heating sensor to provide the heat for a footwarmer.

HTS PROVISION : Other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 80 V: Fitted with connectors...

HTS SUBHEADING : 8544.41.000

RATE OF DUTY : 5.3 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director