NY 890418

October 6, 1993

CLA-2-20:S:N:N7:231 890418

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2008.19.9090

Mr. James J. Lee
American Bliss Co.
175 Ardsley Loop
11G
Brooklyn, N.Y. 11239

RE: The tariff classification of roasted canned walnuts and a "QZT-2 pain reliever device" from the People's Republic of China.

Dear Mr. Lee:

In your letter dated September 12, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is described as canned roasted walnuts.

The applicable subheading for the canned roasted walnuts will be 2008.19.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fruit, nuts, and other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not elsewhere specified or included: other including mixtures, other, other. The duty rate will be 28 percent ad valorem.

Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:

Food And Drug Administration
Division of Regulatory Guidance
200 C Street, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20204

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling for the "QZT-2 pain reliever device". Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample, user instruction information and a complete description of the product as you intend to import it.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director