NY 890382

October 6, 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 890382

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.2000

Ms. Carol A. Garrity
Garrett Hewitt International
147 Broadway
Hawthorne, NY 10532

RE: The tariff classification of bath mitt from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Garrity:

In your letter dated September 13, 1993 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted bath mitt is comprised of an inner knit man- made fiber fabric laminated to a plastic foam. The outer layer of the mitt is made from a 100 percent polypropylene knit fabric. The edges are finished with capping made from a woven cotton fabric. The mitt measures approximately 7-1/2 inches by 9-3/4 inches. There is an opening at the bottom to accommodate the insertion of a hand.

The applicable subheading for the bath mitt will be 6302.93.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

The bath mitt falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints however an export license is required.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The submitted sample is not marked with its country of origin. Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.11) states that "...every article of foreign origin (or its container imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit...to indicate...the country of origin of the article..."

Additionally, please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to these items.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director