NY 890315

October 14, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N5:358 M 890315

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0030; 6211.43.0091

Ms. Kim Greenwood
Esprit De Corp.
900 Minnesota Street
San Francisco, California 94107

RE: The tariff classification of two one-piece woven garments from India.

Dear Ms. Greenwood:

In your letter dated September 10, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, Style 184220 and Style 183220, are girls' woven rayon garments. Both styles have coverage which extend from the shoulders to about the knee and feature ruffled v- neck peter pan collars, short sleeves, and partial front, five button openings which extends from the neck to the waist area. The fabric below the waist is gathered into sewn down pleats. The leg separations are not apparent when the items are viewed from the front.

You state in your letter that Style 184220 will be imported for girls' sizes 12-15. and Style 183220, will be imported for girls' sizes 7-11.

The applicable subheading for Style 184220, will be 6211.43.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem.

Style 184220 falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of India are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The applicable subheading for Style 183220, will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem.

Style 183220, falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of India are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director