NY 890223

September 23 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 890223

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986

Mr. James C. Alleuch
A.J. Arango, Inc.
501 E. Jackson St.
Tampa, FL 33602

RE: The tariff classification of a support belt from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Alleuch:

In your letter dated September 9, 1993, on behalf of Prosperity Tool Corp., Plant City, Florida, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted is a wrap-around support belt with suspenders. It is made of elastic knit fabric with four vertical stays. Each tapered end section has hook and loop fabric. The belt also has two elastic fabric outer-bands, each of which is sewn at one end to the rear center. The bands extend around either side and with hook and loop end taps to provide additional tension adjustment for the wearer. The adjustable elasticized suspenders are permanently attached.

The applicable subheading for the support belt will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director