NY 890087

September 30, 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 890087

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.51.4000

Mr. George T. Biris
Davies, Turner & Co.
90 washington Street
New York, New York 10006

RE: The tariff classification of two placemats from England.

Dear Mr. Biris:

In your letter dated September 2, 1993, on behalf of Royal China & Porcelain, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted two rectangular placemats style "Royal Worcester". Both placemats are made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric with a polyester filler. The placemats measure 12 inches by 17 inches and are printed with a fruit design. They contain quilt stitching and the edges have been finished with capping.

The applicable subheading for the placemats will be 6302.51.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director