NY 890030

September 27, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 890030

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9507.90.8000

Mr. Lex Cameron
Cameron's Creel
5605 N. Tracy
Kansas City, MO 64118

RE: The tariff classification of a fishing line straightener and a fishing line cleaner from India.

Dear Mr. Cameron:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : September 1, 1993

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The units are described as devices used on fishing line. The devices are composed of leather folded around a metal ring. The line straightener contains a rubber layer to straighten the line. The line cleaner contains a fabric layer to clean the line. Both items are considered accessories used in the sport of fishing.

HTS PROVISION : Fishing rods, fish hooks, and other line fishing tackle; parts and accessories thereof

HTS SUBHEADING : 9507.90.8000

RATE OF DUTY : 9 percent ad valorem

DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 9507.90.8000, HTS, which are products of India, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director