NY 889991

September 24, 1993

CLA-2-19:S:N:N7:228

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1901.90.4095

Ms. Laura C. Riera
Acoven Trading Inc.
10420 S.W. 153 Court, #7
Miami, FL 33196

RE: The tariff classification of "tequenos" from Venezuela

Dear Ms. Riera:

In your letters dated August 2, 1993 and August 30, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples, submitted with your first letter, were examined and disposed of. An ingredients breakdown and other information was provided with your August 30, 1993 letter. "Tequenos" are pastry- like hors d'oeuvres, approximately 1-1/2 inches in length, composed of dough wrapped around a cheese filling. The stated ingredients, per tequeno, are 7.2 grams flour, 4.5 grams cheese, 1.27 grams butter, .72 grams eggs, .18 grams sugar, .09 grams salt, and .45 milliliters water. The product will be imported uncooked, frozen, packed for sale to wholesale buyers.

The applicable subheading for the tequenos will be 1901.90.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations of flour, meal, starch or malt extract...other... containing over 5.5 percent by weight of butterfat and not packaged for retail sale...other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director