NY 889938

September 24, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 889938

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0055

Mr. David Rutt
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 601 N. Nash Street
El Segundo, California 90245

RE: The tariff classification of men's step-in garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Rutt:

In your letter dated September 3, 1993 on behalf of Brawn of California DBA International Male, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples have been submitted. Style #A675 is a man's one- piece step-in garment manufactured from a finely knit fabric composed of 100 percent cotton. The garment features a crew neck, a full frontal opening with seven button closures, short sleeves and short legs. A capping surrounds the neck, sleeve ends and leg openings.

Style #A676 is a man's one-piece step-in garment which is made from a finely knit fabric composed of 95 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex. It features a round capped neck, a full frontal opening with five button closures, short sleeves and short legs. The sleeve ends and leg openings are hemmed.

The sample will be returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be 6114.20.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted..., of cotton, other, men's.... The rate of duty will be 11.5 percent ad valorem.

Each style falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director