NY 889905

September 15, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359P 889905

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. David E. Katzman
Advance Brokers, Ltd.
201 Sumner Street, P.O. Box 447
East Boston, MA 02128

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Hong Kong and China.

Dear Mr. Katzman:

In your letter dated August 25, 1993, on behalf of Advantage, USA Ltd, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 7221, is a woman's sleeveless tunic-style shirt that extends from the shoulder to the mid-thigh area. The garment is constructed from 65% cotton, 35% rayon, 2X2 ribbed fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction but less than 10 stitches per linear centimeter in the vertical direction. The tunic features a round neckline; a full front opening with a 20 button closure that extends from the neckline to just above the waist; and long side slits that extend from the waist area to the bottom of the garment. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 20.7% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements only.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director