NY 889856

September 28, 1993

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 889856

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8542.20.0095

Mr. Rchard W. Ormsby
Ormsby International CHB
765 Route 83
Suite 120
Bensenville, IL 60106

RE: The tariff classification of high frequency crystal clock oscillators from Japan

Dear Mr. Ormsby:

In your letter dated August 25, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Toyocom USA, Inc. of Arlington Heights, New Jersey.

The high frequency crystal clock oscillators, identified in your letter as "TFG -767 DH Series" oscillators are described as devices used in data processing machines for the control of timing functions as related to computers. The oscillators consist of capacitors, resistors, crystals and monolithic integrated circuits bonded to a single aluminum or ceramic substrate using a conductive epoxy. These are hermetically sealed in a metal, ceramic or plastic package.

The applicable subheading for the high frequency crystal clock oscillators will be 8542.20.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[h]ybrid integrated circuits," free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director