NY 889695

September 16 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 889695

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986

Mr. George T. Biris
Import Manager
Davies, Turner & Co.
90 Washington Street
New York, NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of a "Christmas Tree Tea Cosy" from England.

Dear Mr. Biris:

In your letter dated August 23, 1993, on behalf of Royal China & Porcelain, Moorestown, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a dome shaped tea cosy made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric with polyester filling. Both sides of the article depict a decorated Christmas tree with gifts under the tree and a holly leaf in each corner. Printed in the lower left corner is the word SPODE.

The applicable subheading for the "Christmas Tree Tea Cosy" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director