NY 889665

September 16, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 889665

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.4090

Mr. Bob Villiard
Kintetsu Intermodal (U.S.A.), Inc.
2571 Busse Road, Suite 301
Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007

RE: The tariff classification of metallized polypropylene film from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Villiard:

In your letter dated August 18, 1993, on behalf of CFC Applied Holographics, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is polypropylene film metallized with metal particles vapor deposited onto the film. It will be imported in widths of 36 to 48 inches, in lengths from 2000 to 3000 meters. The film will be used for gift wrapping and ribbons, and as a laminate to wood or cardboard for signs.

The applicable subheading for the metallized film will be 3921.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, other, flexible, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director