NY 889650

September 20, 1993

CLA-2-94:S:N:N3 227 889650

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
33 South Sixth Street
P.O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, MN 55440-1392

RE: The tariff classification of a candle holder from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Webster:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF RECEIPT : August 25, 1993

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a porcelain candle holder, style number
JP93915, which is shaped in the form of a wiseman measuring nearly 7 inches high.

HTS PROVISION : Other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings

HTS SUBHEADING : 9405.50.4000

RATE OF DUTY : 7.6 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire