NY 889576

September 14, 1993

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 889576

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6909.19.5090

Mr. Tory M. Wolff
CEBA Group
Central European Business Advisors
Vocelova 1135
500 02 Hradec Kralove
Czech Republic

RE: The tariff classification of ceramic rings from the Czech Republic.

Dear Mr. Wolff:

In your letter dated August 5, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue is ceramic rings, made of piezoceramic material, which measure between 1.5 to 2 inches in their outer diameter and .005 to .01 inch in thickness. These rings will be used as components in ultrasonic cleaning equipment, noting that they vibrate when an electrical charge is applied.

The applicable subheading for these ceramic rings will be 6909.19.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic wares for laboratory, chemical or other technical uses. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6909.19.5090, HTS, which are products of the Czech Republic, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director