NY 889560

August 26, 1993

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 889560

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.4000

Mr. Scott Rodman
Storage Technology Corporation
2270 South 88th Street
Louisville, CO. 80028-0001

RE: The tariff classification of wall array kits from Canada.

Dear Mr. Rodman:

In your letter dated August 16, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves various inner and outer wall array kits of a Library Storage Module (LSM), which is a part of the StorageTek 4400 Automated Cartridge System. The inside periphery of a (LSM) "silo" contains the arrays which hold the tape cartridges.

Since the (LSM) units and the tape readers that read the information on the tape are controlled by a host computer, the (LSM) devices appear to meet the definition of a storage "unit", as per Legal Note 5(B) to Chapter 84 of the HTS. The parts indicated above do not appear to be more specifically provided for noting Legal Note 2(a) to Section 16 of the HTS. Note NY Binding Rulings 883831 and 889303.

The applicable subheading for the various inner and outer wall array kits of a (LSM) will be 8473.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471 not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director