NY 889531

September 15, 1993

CLA-2-96:S:N:N7:236 889531

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050; 3924.90.5500

Mr. Greg J. Grasher
Border Brokerage Company
P.O. Box B
Blaine, WA 98230

RE: The tariff classification of Wawi Home Cleaner, Mop Head, and Adaptor from Austria.

Dear Mr. Grasher:

In your letter dated August 12, 1993, on behalf of your client, Colleen Johnston, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item Description

Wawi Home Cleaner The shaft is manufactured out of aluminum. The handles are polypropylene plastic and the mop head is cotton, rayon (viscose) yarn material reinforced with and additional synthetic fiber.

Mop Head The mop head is manufactured out of cotton, rayon
(viscose) yarn material reinforced with additional synthetic fiber.

Adaptor The adaptor is 9.5 cm long and made of plastic. The adaptor allows the "Wawi
Home Cleaner", with the mop head removed, to be used as an extension for a window wiper or paint roller.

The applicable subheading for the Wawi Home Cleaner and the Mop Head will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mops. The duty rate will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Adaptor will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles, other, other. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director