NY 889513

September 20,1993

CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 889513

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Mr. Peter J. Fitch
Fitch, King and Caffentzis
Attorneys and Counselors at Law
35 Beach Road
Monmouth, NJ 07750

RE: The tariff classification of a hurricane lamp from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Fitch:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : August 19, 1993

ON BEHALF OF : Tucan International

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The merchandise at issue, per the submitted photo, is a glass hurricane lamp, item number A575-
92, which is stated to require a candle for illumination.

HTS PROVISION : Other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings

HTS SUBHEADING : 9405.50.4000

RATE OF DUTY : 7.6 percent ad valorem

DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 9405.50.4000, HTS, which are products of
Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of
Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director