NY 889481

September 8, 1993

CLA-2-65:S:N:N5:353 889481

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.4090, 6505.90.2060

Mr. John Mothersill
Head Hunters Hat Co.
2635 West Tenth Ave.
Vancouver, British Columbia V6K 2J8

RE: The tariff classification of hats from British Columbia.

Dear Mr. Mothersill:

In your letter dated August 11, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted five photographs are of woman's hats. Kelly: Hat made from woven wool fabric with a cotton lining. The hat has a rounded crown that consists of six panels and a four inch brim that turns up at the edge. Kendra: Hat with a flat crown and a four inch brim that turns up at the edge. The hat is made form woven wool fabric and a cotton lining. Wool Beret: An unlined woven wool beret with cow leather trim at the base. The leather trim encases a draw string, making the beret ajustable. Wool Mongolian: The hat is made of woven wool fabric trimmed with soutache cord and lined with cotton. The hat does not have a scarf attached and will not be imported wih a scarf. Molecatcher: Cap made of 100% woven cotton fabric consisting of six panels and a button at the top and a peak of the same fabric.

The applicable subheading for styles, Kelly, Kindra, Wool Beret and Wool Mongolian will be 6505.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of wool: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 33.1 cent/kg + 8.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style Molecatcher (cotton cap) will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear,...of cotton , flax or both: Not knitted: Other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 6505.90.4090, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 16.5 cents/kg + 4.2 percent rate of duty and goods under subheading 6505.90.2060, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 4 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Tade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applcable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director