NY 889398

AUGUST 27 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 889398

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986

Ms. Estelle Lee
President
TL Care, Inc.
P.O. Box 77087
San Francisco, CA 94107

RE: The tariff classification of a "Burping Cloth" from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Lee:

In your letter dated August 16, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Burping Cloth" made of 100 percent cotton jersey with 100 percent birdseye cotton backing. It measures approximately 17 5/8 inches long and 11 1/2 inches wide at its widest point.

The applicable subheading for the "Burping Cloth" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director