NY 889395

August 30, 1993

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 889395

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4030

Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
International Trade Division
220 Hickory Street
Warren, PA 16366-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a lady's evening bag from China.

Dear Ms. Bonace:

In your letter dated August 13, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a lady's evening bag.

The sample submitted, identified as Blair Product #1609, is a lady's evening bag designed with a textile braided shoulder strap. The exterior surface is composed essentially of man-made textile material with gold and/or silver metallic threads woven in to form a floral pattern. It is lined with textile material and measures approximately 8" x 6". The bag is secured by means of a scalloped front flap with a magnetic snap closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Blair Product #1609, the lady's evening bag essentially of man-made textile material, will be 4202.22.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials: Wholly or in part of braid: Other: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.22.4030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director