NY 889372

August 20, 1993

CLA-2-18:S:N:N7:232-889372

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1806.31.0040

Ms. Brenda Armstrong
Rio Trading Company, USA
3416 Hopkins Avenue
Baltimore, MD 21227

RE: The tariff classification of BUZZ BAR, a health food bar from the United Kingdom.

Dear Ms. Armstrong:

In your letter dated August 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your query concerns the classification of a chocolate coated health food bar which will be packaged for retail sale in 50 gram units. The bars contain 29.2 percent oats, 28.5 percent chocolate coating, 9.4 percent raw cane sugar, 8.8 percent honey, 7.04 percent sunflower oil, 5.2 percent guarana powder, 3.3 percent whole wheat flour, 3.3 percent coconut, 2.4 percent hazelnuts, 1.5 percent sesame seeds, 0.6 percent lecithin, 0.4 percent almonds, 0.1 percent salt and 0.2 percent binder. A sample was forwarded with your request. The sample was opened, examined and disposed of.

The applicable subheading for the health food bar will be 1806.31.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa...other, in blocks, slabs or bars...filled...confectionery.
The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire