NY 889366

AUGUST 27 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 889366

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986

Mr. Charles Hoover
Vice President
CBV Trading (Shanghai) Co. Ltd.
2 Townsend Street, 4-409
San Francisco, CA 94107

RE: The tariff classification of a "Sun-n-Comfort Cushioned Beach Towel" from China.

Dear Mr. Hoover:

In your letter dated August 10, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Sun-n-Comfort Cushioned Beach Towel" made of terrycloth material laminated to a foam cushion. It measures approximately 56 1/2 inches long by 26 inches wide. When not in use it can be rolled up and held closed by elastic straps. It features a web carrying strap.

The applicable subheading for the "Sun-n-Comfort Cushioned Beach Towel" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director