NY 889308

AUGUST 25 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 889308

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986

Mr. Philip Kwok
Manager
"K" Air Brokerage, Inc.
144-35 157th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a "Washbag" from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kwok:

In your letter dated August 12, 1993, on half of The Competition Group Inc., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted is a "Washbag" made of 100 percent nylon lace fabric and measures approximately 14 5/16 inches long by 12 1/2 inches wide. It has a ribbon drawstring closure at one end. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the "Washbag" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director