NY 889235

SEPTEMBER 01 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 889235

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986

Ms. Lori Murphy
Assistant Buyer
Pleasant Company
8400 Fairway Place
Middleton, WI 53562-0998

RE: The tariff classification of ribbons from China.

Dear Ms. Murphy:

In your letter dated August 10,1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are ribbons, sku numbers 02-176, 02- 167, 02-168 and 02-168. The ribbons are precut to 14 inch length and are 1/2 inch wide. Both edges are selvedged and the ends are heat sealed. In addition to the ends being heat sealed, they are diagonally cut. They are all made of 100 percent polyester satin weave fabric. The ribbons are wrapped around a cardboard sheet and enclosed in a polybag. They are used as doll outfit hair accessories.

The applicable subheading for the ribbons will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director