NY 889150

AUGUST 25 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 889150

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6305.31.0010; 6305.31.0020

Ms. Brenda Nichols
Elite Brokerage Services
16770 Hedgecroft, Suite 704
Houston, Texas 77060

RE: The tariff classification of a bag from Nigeria

Dear Ms. Nichols:

In your letter dated May 11, 1993, on behalf of Dorland Management Incorporated, New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a bag made of 100 percent polypropylene woven strips. The strips meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1 (g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The article is open at one end. It measures approximately 32 11/16 inches long by 15 1/4 inches wide. The article is used for packaging and transporting various resins.

Depending on the weight of the bag, the applicable subheading for the bag will be either 6305.31.0010, or 6305.31.0020, HTS, which provides for sacks and bags of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials: Of polyethylene or polypropylene strips or the like. If the bag weighs one kilogram or more, 6305.31.0010, HTS, applies. If the bag weighs less than one kilogram, 6305.31.0020, HTS, applies. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem for both subheadings.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director