NY 889015

September 2, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 889015

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010

Mr. W. J. Gonzalez
Trans-Union Customs Service
11941 S. Prairie Ave.
Hawthorne, CA 90250

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit bicycle jacket from Italy.

Dear Mr. Gonzalez:

In your letter dated July 30, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Alpine Stars USA. As requested, your sample will be returned.

The submitted sample, Style 03.9307.02 is a man's long sleeved bicycle jacket. You have indicated in your letter that Style 03.9307.01 is identical to Style 03.9307.02 except for color. The garment features a full front opening with a zipper closure; a rib knit turtleneck; two inset pockets with zipper closures on the lower back; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom.

The front panels, the long sleeves, and the rear yoke are constructed from 100 percent nylon, finely knit fabric. Each front panel is lined with 100 percent polyester, interlock fabric. The remainder of the back panel, the turtleneck, a narrow strip of fabric at each armhole, the sleeve lining; the sleeve cuffs; and the rib knit waistband are constructed from 80 percent wool, 20 percent acrylic knit fabric containing over 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The 100 percent nylon sections comprise over 60 percent of the visible surface area and impart the essential character to this garment.

For information on the proper fiber content label which should be used for this garment, please contact the Federal Trade Commission, Washington, D.C., 20580.

The applicable HTS subheading for this garment will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of head- ing 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 30 percent ad valorem.
This garment falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Italy are not presently subject to a visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director