NY 888938

August 26,1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:343 888938

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.2000; 3924.10.5000; 3924.90.5500; 3926.10.0000

Ms. Debra Grauel
Pride of Africa
4520 Pinecrest Heights Drive
Annandale, VA 22003-3557

RE: The tariff classification of various plastic articles from Zimbabwe.

Dear Ms.Grauel:

In your letter dated July 7, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted descriptions of twelve items of plastic. You have also submitted pictures of six of the twelve items. All the items are made of lucite and have flowers embedded in the plastic. You wish classification on the following items: a round trivet, a sugar bowl with a lucite spoon, a jam bowl, an ash tray, a snack bowl, an egg holder, two paperweights of different sizes, a soap dish, a toothbrush holder, napkin rings, and a decorative lucite egg. In the future please limit your requests to five items or less.

The applicable subheading for the sugar bowl with lucite spoon, the jam bowl and the snack bowl will be 3924.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, plates, cups, saucers, soup bowls, cereal bowls, sugar bowls, creamers, gravy boats, serving dishes and platters. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the egg holder, the napkin rings, and the trivet will be 3924.10.5000, HTS, which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, tableware and kitchenware, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the ash tray, the soap dish, and the toothbrush holder will be 3924.90.5500, HTS, which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the two sizes of paperweights will be 3926.10.0000, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Without a sample we cannot rule on the classification of the lucite egg.

Articles classifiable under subheadings 3924.10.2000, 3924.10.5000, 3924.90.5500, and 3926.10.0000, which are products of Zimbabwe, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,