NY 888897

August 11, 1993

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341-888897

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Ms. Barb Ruskamp
Charles M. Schayer & Co.
3839 Newport Street
Denver, Co. 80207

RE: The tariff classification of a tennis racket cover from China

Dear Ms Ruskamp:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : July 30, 1993

ON BEHALF OF : Head Sports Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a full length tennis racket cover of man-made textile materials. It is shaped to the configuration of a tennis racket and is open on the bottom shank end.
There is an adjustable shoulder strap affixed to one edge and a full length nylon coil zipper on the opposite.

HTS PROVISION : 4202.92.3030

HTS SUBHEADING : Travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man- made fibers, other.

RATE OF DUTY : 20 percent ad valorem

TEXTILE CATEGORY : 670

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to quota and visa restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F.
Maguire