NY 888845

August 27, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N5:354 888845

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6207.11.0000

Mr. Amer Hasan
Abigail Garments (Pvt.) Ltd.
67/C 11th Commercial Street
Defence Housing Authority
Phase II Extention
Karachi, Pakistan

RE: The tariff classification of men's boxers from Pakistan

Dear Mr. Hasan:

In your letter dated, July 19, 1993, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, labeled size L is a man's 100% cotton woven underwear boxer short. The item features an enclosed waistband, a fly front, two vertical rear seams and hemmed leg openings. The single leg opening measures 12 inches and the relaxed waistband measures 14 inches.

The applicable subheading for the boxer short will be 6207.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs,... and similar articles: underpants and briefs: of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The boxer short falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director