NY 888778

AUGUST 23 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 888778

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986

Ms. Tammy Belcher
ABC School Supply Inc.
3312 N. Berkeley Lake Road
P.O. Box 100019
Duluth, GA 30136-9419

RE: The tariff classification of "Dressing Frames" from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Belcher:

In your letter dated July 26, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are "Dressing Frames", item numbers 125- 006,
125-005, 019-401, 019-553, 019-456 and 019-508. The items are made of a cardboard base covered with woven textile fabric. The difference between the items are the fronts which are held closed by bow tying, buckles, buttons, zipper, lacing or snaps, respectively. The "Dressing Frames" are used for developing skills necessary to cope with buttons, snaps, laces, tying, zipping and buckling.

At the present time these articles are not subject to any visa requirements.

The applicable subheading for the "Dressing Frames" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director