NY 888751

October 06, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:353 888751

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.0010

Ms. Judith K. Hoops
MPA International
135 E. Chilton Drive
Chandler, AZ 85225

RE: The tariff classification of a women's jacket from Korea.

Dear Ms. Hoops:

In your letter dated July 22, 1993 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style MPJ-739, is a women's long sleeve jacket with a faux velour collar with a one button closure, cuffs and side slash pockets. The sample was forwarded to the Customs laboratory for analysis which determined that the jacket consists of an outer gold colored knit polyester shell which has been laminated on one surface with an aluminized polyester material using a polyurethane type plastic binder.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907, having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastic material which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem..

The jacket will be returned to you as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director