NY 888712

August 13, 1993

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:112-888712

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.80.9080

Mr. Martin J. Phillips
Non-Linear Devices
126 Andrew Avenue
Oakland, New Jersey 07436

RE: The tariff classification of Piezoelectric Translators, Electronic Drivers/Controllers or Electronic Drivers/Power Amplifiers from Germany.

Dear Mr. Phillips:

In your letter dated May 11, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Piezoelectric Translators may be used with Electronic Drivers/Controllers or Electronic Drivers/Power Amplifiers. When an applied voltage is given to the stacks of piezoelectric crystals it creates a condition which enables a movement in microns of the object being positioned. This may include the remote movement of a telescope, a chip used in the production of integrated circuits, and any other object needing such micron movement.

The applicable subheading for the Piezoelectric Translators, Electronic Drivers/Controllers or Electronic Drivers/Power Amplifiers will be 8543.80.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in the chapter: Other machines and apparatus: Other... Other... . The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director