NY 888636

July 29, 1993

CLA-2-12:S:N:N7:231-888636

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1209.99.4080

Mr. Dennis Heck
Tower Group International, Inc.
5420 West 104th Street
Los Angeles, CA 90045-6069

RE: The tariff classification of Chia seed (Salvia Hispanica) from Argentina, Guatemala and Mexico.

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated July, 22, 1993, on behalf of Green Grown Products, Inc., of Santa Monica, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for the chia seed will be 1209.98.4080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seeds, fruits and spores of a kind used for sowing: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilogram.

The General System of Preferences (GSP) expired at midnight July 4, 1993. There is a possibility that legislation will be enacted that will renew GSP retroactively to its date of expiration. In the event that this occurs, articles classifiable under subheading 1209.90.4080, HTS, which are products of Argentina, Guatemala or Mexico, would be entitled to duty free treatment under GSP upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the United States Department of Agriculture. You may contact the USDA at:

United States Department of Agriculture
1301 New York Avenue NW
Washington, D.C. 20005-4788

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director