NY 888564

August 20, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:354 888564

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600

Ms. Carole J. South
Vital International Freight Services, Inc. P.O. Box 4337
Inglewood, CA 90309

RE: The tariff classification of fishing gloves from Korea.

Dear Ms. South:

In your letter dated July 20, 1993, on behalf of Axo Sport America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, samples will be returned to you.

You have submitted two samples. The first submitted sample, the Angler's Tag and Release Glove is a full-fingered glove. The palm side of the glove is made from a textured synthetic leather non-woven material (clarino). The three middle fingers and vented fourchettes are not textured. The back of the hand and thumb is made of a 3 ply padded mesh material. The glove features a 1-1/4" elasticized wristband which fastens over a side vent with a hook and loop closure.

The second submitted sample, the Angler's Catch and Release Glove is a full-fingered glove. The palm side of the glove is made from a stitched textured synthetic leather non-woven material (clarino). The three middle fingers and vented fourchettes are not textured. The back of the hand and thumb is made of a 3 ply padded mesh material. The glove features a 1-1/4" elasticized wristband which fastens over a side vent with a hook and loop closure. Your submitted literature states that the Catch and Release Glove protects the sports fisherman while supporting the catch and release concept. The Tag and Release Glove is for use by saltwater sports fisherman. The essential character of both gloves is imparted by the non-woven synthetic leather palm. Both gloves show design for use in sport fishing.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man- made fibers:... all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director